Release note
Great Britain’s employment rate was 75.5% in 2025
What ONS printed for employment, unemployment, economic inactivity and workless households in every council, region and nation of Great Britain.
21 Oct 2026 · printed as each edition was released, never revised
- Office for National Statistics
- Annual Population Survey (Nomis NM_17_5), by council, region and country
- Reference: Calendar year 2025Released: 21 July 2026 (Nomis update)
- Office for National Statistics
- Annual Population Survey household dataset (Nomis NM_136_1), by council
- Reference: 2025Released: 29 July 2026
- Office for National Statistics
- Working and workless households in the UK: April to June 2026 (Tables C, H and M)
- Reference: April to June 2026Released: 2 September 2026
Main points
- The employment rate in Great Britain was 75.5% in 2025, for people aged 16 to 64 (ONS Annual Population Survey).
- The unemployment rate was 4.6% and the economic inactivity rate 20.8%.
- The employment rate was 75.8% in England, 72.5% in Wales and 74.7% in Scotland.
- Of 348 councils with a figure, economic inactivity was highest in Gravesham (34.1%) and lowest in Mole Valley (8.8%).
- In April to June 2026, 19.9% of households in North East were workless, the highest of the regions and nations, and 11.0% in South East, the lowest.
Council by council
Hover or tap an area for its figure, or use the arrow keys.
- 8.8% to 16.0%
- 16.1% to 18.9%
- 19.0% to 21.5%
- 21.6% to 24.8%
- 24.9% to 34.1%
- not published
Boundaries: ONS Local Authority Districts May 2025 UK BGC (V2).
Office for National Statistics, Annual Population Survey (Nomis NM_17_5), by council · Reference: Calendar year 2025 · Released: 21 July 2026 (Nomis update)
Rates are for people aged 16 to 64. Economic inactivity counts people who are neither in work nor looking for it, such as students, carers and people who are long-term sick.
ONS prints these figures for councils as they stood in April 2023. Barnsley and Sheffield are hatched because their shared boundary moved on 1 April 2025, so ONS's figures for them cover the old areas. Their figures are in the table below.
Regions and nations
Office for National Statistics, Annual Population Survey (Nomis NM_17_5), by region · Reference: Calendar year 2025 · Released: 21 July 2026 (Nomis update)
Office for National Statistics, Working and workless households in the UK: April to June 2026 (Table C, households) · Reference: April to June 2026 · Released: 2 September 2026
ONS does not rank Wales and Scotland alongside England's regions; the order follows the figures. The two charts come from different surveys and periods, so they are not set against each other.
| Region or nation | Annual Population Survey, 2025 | Workless, April to June 2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment | Unemployment | Inactivity | Households | People 16 to 64 | Children | |
| North East | 70.8% | 4.7% | 25.7% | 19.9% | 14.7% | 23.1% |
| North West | 74.0% | 4.3% | 22.7% | 15.5% | 10.6% | 11.1% |
| Yorkshire and The Humber | 73.2% | 4.7% | 23.2% | 15.7% | 11.0% | 12.5% |
| East Midlands | 75.2% | 4.4% | 21.4% | 13.7% | 9.5% | 10.3% |
| West Midlands | 73.6% | 5.9% | 21.8% | 15.6% | 10.7% | 13.3% |
| East | 78.4% | 4.1% | 18.2% | 11.8% | 8.0% | 9.3% |
| London | 74.9% | 6.2% | 20.1% | 12.7% | 8.5% | 12.8% |
| South East | 78.9% | 3.7% | 18.1% | 11.0% | 7.3% | 8.8% |
| South West | 79.5% | 3.3% | 17.8% | 13.1% | 9.2% | 10.5% |
| Wales | 72.5% | 4.6% | 24.0% | 17.6% | 12.6% | 10.7% |
| Scotland | 74.7% | 3.8% | 22.3% | 18.2% | 12.9% | 11.6% |
Every council's figures (348 with an employment rate)
| Council | Employment, 2025 | Unemployment, 2025 | Inactivity, 2025 | Workless households, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen City | 76.6% | 2.9% | 21.1% | 16.8% |
| Aberdeenshire | 76.5% | 4.6% | 19.8% | 15.6% |
| Adur | 80.2% | not published | 17.5% | 10.2% |
| Amber Valley | 76.6% | not published | 23.4% | 11.5% |
| Angus | 70.7% | 4.5% | 25.9% | 18.9% |
| Argyll and Bute | 70.4% | 3.5% | 27.1% | 19.2% |
| Arun | 76.2% | not published | 22.7% | 15.9% |
| Ashfield | 70.8% | 8.7% | 22.4% | 18.0% |
| Ashford | 72.7% | not published | 26.2% | 14.8% |
| Babergh | 80.4% | not published | 18.4% | 11.8% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 67.6% | 8.7% | 26.0% | 15.0% |
| Barnet | 70.9% | 6.1% | 24.5% | 12.7% |
| Barnsley* | 75.8% | 1.1% | 23.3% | 16.4% |
| Basildon | 81.5% | 2.7% | 16.2% | 12.7% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 80.5% | 4.2% | 16.0% | 9.5% |
| Bassetlaw | 74.8% | not published | 24.3% | 17.6% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 76.3% | 3.6% | 20.9% | 9.2% |
| Bedford | 80.5% | 2.8% | 17.2% | 14.6% |
| Bexley | 79.2% | 5.3% | 16.4% | 9.8% |
| Birmingham | 67.0% | 7.8% | 27.3% | 17.3% |
| Blaby | 84.9% | not published | 14.3% | 6.4% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 64.7% | 5.1% | 31.9% | 20.3% |
| Blackpool | 70.9% | 4.4% | 25.8% | 22.9% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 64.1% | 5.0% | 32.5% | 24.0% |
| Bolsover | 77.5% | not published | 20.9% | 5.9% |
| Bolton | 67.1% | 4.2% | 30.0% | 21.7% |
| Boston | 74.6% | not published | 25.4% | 19.3% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 77.9% | 5.2% | 17.8% | 12.0% |
| Bracknell Forest | 82.4% | 3.0% | 15.1% | 10.2% |
| Bradford | 69.7% | 7.2% | 24.9% | 17.4% |
| Braintree | 80.8% | 2.4% | 17.1% | 14.1% |
| Breckland | 79.2% | 5.2% | 16.5% | 12.9% |
| Brent | 76.1% | 7.4% | 17.9% | 10.3% |
| Brentwood | 77.7% | 6.3% | 17.2% | 10.3% |
| Bridgend | 70.6% | 5.5% | 25.3% | 20.1% |
| Brighton and Hove | 74.1% | 9.5% | 18.1% | 12.6% |
| Bristol, City of | 79.6% | 4.3% | 16.9% | 12.5% |
| Broadland | 84.6% | not published | 14.4% | 8.4% |
| Bromley | 82.0% | 3.5% | 15.0% | 10.8% |
| Bromsgrove | 83.0% | not published | 15.6% | 5.2% |
| Broxbourne | 85.1% | not published | 13.3% | 8.7% |
| Broxtowe | 72.3% | 3.6% | 25.1% | 9.5% |
| Buckinghamshire | 82.4% | 3.0% | 15.0% | 8.2% |
| Burnley | 71.5% | not published | 27.0% | 14.8% |
| Bury | 69.2% | 6.8% | 25.8% | 17.0% |
| Caerphilly | 74.7% | 2.8% | 23.1% | 20.0% |
| Calderdale | 70.1% | 8.3% | 23.6% | 20.3% |
| Cambridge | 75.3% | 3.2% | 22.2% | 13.1% |
| Camden | 74.7% | 2.4% | 23.5% | 16.0% |
| Cannock Chase | 84.8% | 2.7% | 12.8% | not published |
| Canterbury | 68.5% | 2.7% | 29.6% | 20.5% |
| Cardiff | 75.6% | 4.3% | 21.0% | 15.1% |
| Carmarthenshire | 71.7% | 3.0% | 26.1% | 19.1% |
| Castle Point | 79.9% | 5.8% | 15.2% | 14.2% |
| Central Bedfordshire | 82.5% | 4.3% | 13.8% | 7.0% |
| Ceredigion | 71.2% | 11.5% | 19.5% | 16.7% |
| Charnwood | 75.5% | 5.1% | 20.4% | 12.8% |
| Chelmsford | 74.3% | 7.8% | 19.5% | 10.1% |
| Cheltenham | 81.7% | 4.5% | 14.5% | 15.9% |
| Cherwell | 85.1% | 3.2% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Cheshire East | 77.0% | 3.2% | 20.5% | 12.1% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 81.2% | 5.6% | 14.0% | 6.7% |
| Chesterfield | 76.8% | 3.9% | 20.0% | 12.8% |
| Chichester | 84.9% | not published | 15.1% | 9.7% |
| Chorley | 83.4% | 1.7% | 15.2% | 13.5% |
| City of Edinburgh | 83.3% | 1.3% | 15.6% | 8.7% |
| City of London | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Clackmannanshire | 72.5% | 2.8% | 25.4% | 22.1% |
| Colchester | 76.0% | 5.6% | 19.5% | 12.5% |
| Conwy | 73.6% | 3.6% | 23.6% | 19.5% |
| Cornwall | 78.6% | 3.1% | 18.9% | 12.8% |
| Cotswold | 81.4% | not published | 18.6% | 9.6% |
| County Durham | 73.0% | 4.8% | 23.3% | 19.4% |
| Coventry | 70.4% | 9.2% | 22.4% | 16.8% |
| Crawley | 85.5% | not published | 13.3% | 5.1% |
| Croydon | 74.7% | 4.6% | 21.7% | 14.6% |
| Cumberland | 76.7% | 3.6% | 20.5% | 16.6% |
| Dacorum | 85.4% | 5.1% | 10.0% | not published |
| Darlington | 74.4% | 5.3% | 21.4% | 19.1% |
| Dartford | 85.4% | not published | 13.4% | 7.4% |
| Denbighshire | 74.5% | 4.1% | 22.3% | 16.7% |
| Derby | 72.7% | 6.1% | 22.7% | 18.9% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 76.1% | not published | 23.9% | 10.1% |
| Doncaster | 75.3% | 4.9% | 20.8% | 13.6% |
| Dorset | 81.1% | 4.3% | 15.3% | 10.7% |
| Dover | 75.9% | not published | 23.4% | 11.2% |
| Dudley | 76.3% | 7.0% | 18.0% | 15.0% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | 78.0% | 2.9% | 19.6% | 16.7% |
| Dundee City | 71.0% | 6.7% | 24.0% | 22.9% |
| Ealing | 76.5% | 9.3% | 15.6% | 9.9% |
| East Ayrshire | 72.7% | 5.3% | 23.3% | 21.1% |
| East Cambridgeshire | 84.9% | 3.4% | 12.1% | 3.0% |
| East Devon | 86.2% | not published | 13.2% | 7.5% |
| East Dunbartonshire | 76.5% | 3.6% | 20.6% | 15.1% |
| East Hampshire | 75.9% | 6.4% | 18.9% | 11.8% |
| East Hertfordshire | 81.3% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 10.6% |
| East Lindsey | 69.0% | 5.8% | 26.7% | 21.3% |
| East Lothian | 79.0% | 3.2% | 18.4% | 10.6% |
| East Renfrewshire | 75.3% | 3.1% | 22.3% | 14.4% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 77.8% | 4.4% | 18.7% | 15.6% |
| East Staffordshire | 83.8% | 2.4% | 14.2% | 14.7% |
| East Suffolk | 83.7% | not published | 15.2% | 10.2% |
| Eastbourne | 69.2% | 5.5% | 26.7% | 21.1% |
| Eastleigh | 85.8% | not published | 12.7% | 5.3% |
| Elmbridge | 76.9% | 2.7% | 20.9% | 5.9% |
| Enfield | 70.3% | 6.5% | 24.8% | 15.1% |
| Epping Forest | 81.5% | 5.0% | 14.3% | 4.3% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 81.8% | not published | 17.0% | 4.7% |
| Erewash | 82.1% | 4.4% | 14.1% | 13.1% |
| Exeter | 83.9% | 1.7% | 14.7% | 10.9% |
| Falkirk | 78.3% | 3.7% | 18.7% | 16.9% |
| Fareham | 87.1% | not published | 12.9% | 7.8% |
| Fenland | 78.4% | not published | 19.9% | 10.4% |
| Fife | 73.5% | 3.7% | 23.6% | 18.5% |
| Flintshire | 76.1% | 4.1% | 20.6% | 17.3% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 68.8% | 7.2% | 25.8% | 13.6% |
| Forest of Dean | 78.4% | not published | 20.4% | 11.5% |
| Fylde | 71.2% | 5.3% | 24.8% | 18.7% |
| Gateshead | 70.2% | 7.2% | 24.4% | 21.7% |
| Gedling | 78.3% | 6.3% | 16.5% | 14.1% |
| Glasgow City | 67.4% | 6.9% | 27.6% | 23.4% |
| Gloucester | 84.2% | not published | 14.4% | 6.6% |
| Gosport | 71.3% | 4.6% | 25.3% | 18.1% |
| Gravesham | 58.3% | 11.5% | 34.1% | 27.2% |
| Great Yarmouth | 72.3% | not published | 26.5% | 14.1% |
| Greenwich | 75.0% | 5.5% | 20.6% | 14.3% |
| Guildford | 83.2% | 4.9% | 12.5% | 5.2% |
| Gwynedd | 72.4% | 6.1% | 22.9% | 19.8% |
| Hackney | 79.0% | 4.5% | 17.2% | 13.0% |
| Halton | 73.9% | 6.6% | 20.9% | 15.1% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 71.3% | 6.4% | 23.8% | 14.9% |
| Harborough | 86.4% | 4.2% | 9.8% | 7.0% |
| Haringey | 71.5% | 7.1% | 23.1% | 15.6% |
| Harlow | 74.8% | not published | 22.9% | 13.9% |
| Harrow | 76.0% | 4.8% | 20.2% | 11.1% |
| Hart | 80.5% | 3.6% | 16.4% | 5.7% |
| Hartlepool | 64.2% | 7.6% | 30.5% | 23.9% |
| Hastings | 65.8% | 9.4% | 27.3% | 22.7% |
| Havant | 81.9% | 3.1% | 15.5% | 14.8% |
| Havering | 78.8% | 6.4% | 15.8% | 10.2% |
| Herefordshire, County of | 81.2% | 5.2% | 14.3% | 11.8% |
| Hertsmere | 72.1% | not published | 26.5% | 11.2% |
| High Peak | 75.9% | 4.8% | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Highland | 74.4% | 3.5% | 22.9% | 20.1% |
| Hillingdon | 74.0% | 7.7% | 19.9% | 11.6% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 83.0% | not published | 15.7% | 3.8% |
| Horsham | 86.2% | 3.8% | 10.3% | 6.9% |
| Hounslow | 73.2% | 5.5% | 22.5% | 11.0% |
| Huntingdonshire | 79.5% | 5.2% | 16.2% | 6.4% |
| Hyndburn | 64.2% | 9.2% | 29.3% | 28.4% |
| Inverclyde | 65.2% | 4.4% | 31.8% | 28.1% |
| Ipswich | 74.4% | not published | 24.1% | 8.0% |
| Isle of Anglesey | 75.6% | 4.3% | 21.0% | 17.1% |
| Isle of Wight | 72.8% | 3.9% | 24.3% | 18.4% |
| Isles of Scilly | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Islington | 76.1% | 6.8% | 18.3% | 16.4% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 59.4% | 9.9% | 34.0% | 27.3% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 75.2% | not published | 23.2% | 12.2% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | 65.0% | 6.9% | 30.2% | 24.5% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 82.2% | 4.8% | 13.7% | 8.5% |
| Kirklees | 72.7% | 5.5% | 23.1% | 14.5% |
| Knowsley | 72.1% | 4.8% | 24.2% | 19.0% |
| Lambeth | 77.8% | 7.3% | 16.1% | 12.8% |
| Lancaster | 79.6% | not published | 19.2% | 14.0% |
| Leeds | 74.2% | 4.7% | 22.2% | 16.9% |
| Leicester | 65.1% | 9.2% | 28.3% | 16.4% |
| Lewes | 85.3% | 3.4% | 11.7% | 12.6% |
| Lewisham | 78.9% | 6.6% | 15.6% | 14.1% |
| Lichfield | 76.3% | 6.1% | 18.8% | 15.6% |
| Lincoln | 78.5% | 3.5% | 18.6% | 19.4% |
| Liverpool | 70.9% | 4.6% | 25.6% | 21.5% |
| Luton | 69.4% | 6.2% | 26.0% | 12.2% |
| Maidstone | 81.3% | not published | 17.4% | 8.5% |
| Maldon | 76.7% | not published | 23.3% | 18.1% |
| Malvern Hills | 73.2% | not published | 26.3% | 16.4% |
| Manchester | 75.0% | 5.0% | 21.0% | 13.1% |
| Mansfield | 71.3% | not published | 26.1% | 17.9% |
| Medway | 81.7% | 3.7% | 15.2% | 8.7% |
| Melton | 84.7% | not published | 13.4% | not published |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 68.8% | 4.2% | 28.2% | 25.6% |
| Merton | 76.5% | 6.9% | 17.8% | 12.7% |
| Mid Devon | 81.7% | 4.3% | 14.7% | 11.4% |
| Mid Suffolk | 79.7% | not published | 18.6% | 10.5% |
| Mid Sussex | 80.7% | not published | 18.7% | 6.4% |
| Middlesbrough | 67.5% | 7.7% | 26.8% | 19.6% |
| Midlothian | 78.6% | 2.2% | 19.6% | 13.4% |
| Milton Keynes | 78.9% | 5.2% | 16.7% | 10.2% |
| Mole Valley | 90.0% | not published | 8.8% | 6.1% |
| Monmouthshire | 76.8% | 2.8% | 21.0% | 12.7% |
| Moray | 75.8% | 1.5% | 23.0% | 15.2% |
| Na h-Eileanan Siar | 69.2% | not published | 26.1% | 20.4% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 69.9% | 3.1% | 27.9% | 22.4% |
| New Forest | 80.7% | 2.2% | 17.4% | 11.3% |
| Newark and Sherwood | 70.9% | 4.3% | 25.9% | 17.9% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 71.5% | 1.5% | 27.4% | 19.1% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 69.7% | 9.5% | 23.0% | 23.5% |
| Newham | 66.2% | 6.2% | 29.4% | 18.7% |
| Newport | 76.9% | 2.4% | 21.2% | 17.6% |
| North Ayrshire | 69.5% | 4.5% | 27.2% | 23.1% |
| North Devon | 83.8% | 3.3% | 13.4% | 10.1% |
| North East Derbyshire | 75.9% | 6.2% | 19.1% | 17.1% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 71.5% | 6.8% | 23.3% | 17.8% |
| North Hertfordshire | 83.4% | not published | 15.5% | 7.6% |
| North Kesteven | 79.5% | not published | 18.3% | 10.2% |
| North Lanarkshire | 75.7% | 2.8% | 22.1% | 18.8% |
| North Lincolnshire | 72.8% | 6.0% | 22.5% | 17.0% |
| North Norfolk | 70.8% | 6.3% | 24.5% | 15.4% |
| North Northamptonshire | 77.4% | 4.2% | 19.2% | 14.3% |
| North Somerset | 79.7% | 2.9% | 17.9% | 13.3% |
| North Tyneside | 74.0% | 3.1% | 23.6% | 18.1% |
| North Warwickshire | 71.6% | 12.8% | 17.8% | 12.3% |
| North West Leicestershire | 79.7% | 4.7% | 16.4% | 15.4% |
| North Yorkshire | 77.6% | 1.7% | 21.0% | 13.5% |
| Northumberland | 70.5% | 3.7% | 26.7% | 20.1% |
| Norwich | 71.2% | 7.0% | 23.4% | 19.6% |
| Nottingham | 67.0% | 7.6% | 27.5% | 19.4% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 78.7% | 6.2% | 16.1% | 16.8% |
| Oadby and Wigston | 82.6% | not published | 17.4% | 8.9% |
| Oldham | 67.9% | 4.3% | 29.0% | 18.0% |
| Orkney Islands | 80.6% | not published | 19.4% | not published |
| Oxford | 77.4% | 3.3% | 20.0% | 4.8% |
| Pembrokeshire | 76.6% | 1.9% | 21.9% | 19.3% |
| Pendle | 79.7% | not published | 19.1% | 14.7% |
| Perth and Kinross | 75.2% | 4.2% | 21.5% | 16.5% |
| Peterborough | 79.0% | 4.7% | 17.0% | 11.5% |
| Plymouth | 73.4% | 2.8% | 24.5% | 16.1% |
| Portsmouth | 77.1% | 4.6% | 19.2% | 12.8% |
| Powys | 74.4% | 4.5% | 22.1% | 14.6% |
| Preston | 75.4% | 5.3% | 20.3% | 19.0% |
| Reading | 82.4% | 3.0% | 15.0% | 6.8% |
| Redbridge | 71.3% | 7.6% | 22.8% | 12.3% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 70.8% | 4.9% | 25.6% | 17.4% |
| Redditch | 74.3% | 9.1% | 18.3% | 24.0% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 79.9% | 4.8% | 16.0% | 6.0% |
| Renfrewshire | 71.8% | 4.0% | 25.3% | 22.4% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 65.1% | 6.1% | 30.7% | 25.6% |
| Ribble Valley | 80.4% | not published | 17.8% | 11.0% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 72.2% | 9.1% | 20.7% | 10.3% |
| Rochdale | 68.5% | 7.0% | 26.3% | 17.9% |
| Rochford | 83.6% | 3.4% | 13.4% | 8.8% |
| Rossendale | 71.0% | 6.0% | 24.4% | 22.2% |
| Rother | 78.5% | not published | 20.8% | 14.4% |
| Rotherham | 69.8% | 5.6% | 26.1% | 17.5% |
| Rugby | 81.7% | 6.0% | 13.1% | 8.4% |
| Runnymede | 79.1% | not published | 19.7% | 16.3% |
| Rushcliffe | 77.4% | 4.8% | 18.7% | 11.6% |
| Rushmoor | 85.6% | not published | 12.2% | 13.0% |
| Rutland | 76.8% | not published | 23.2% | 10.2% |
| Salford | 71.2% | 5.4% | 24.7% | 21.3% |
| Sandwell | 64.6% | 10.9% | 27.5% | 21.0% |
| Scottish Borders | 79.0% | 2.2% | 19.2% | 11.0% |
| Sefton | 73.8% | 4.6% | 22.6% | 15.0% |
| Sevenoaks | 73.1% | 4.1% | 23.8% | 10.0% |
| Sheffield* | 70.8% | 4.2% | 26.1% | 18.5% |
| Shetland Islands | 84.4% | not published | 15.6% | 20.0% |
| Shropshire | 80.4% | 2.4% | 17.6% | 15.5% |
| Slough | 76.2% | 5.6% | 19.2% | 9.4% |
| Solihull | 77.2% | 5.1% | 18.6% | 12.7% |
| Somerset | 77.2% | 3.3% | 20.2% | 15.0% |
| South Ayrshire | 69.4% | 4.2% | 27.5% | 25.4% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 82.2% | 1.3% | 16.7% | 4.1% |
| South Derbyshire | 81.0% | 3.6% | 16.0% | 8.8% |
| South Gloucestershire | 83.1% | 3.4% | 13.9% | 6.9% |
| South Hams | 70.1% | 7.4% | 24.3% | 17.3% |
| South Holland | 77.1% | 3.3% | 20.2% | 7.4% |
| South Kesteven | 79.6% | 2.3% | 18.5% | 11.6% |
| South Lanarkshire | 74.3% | 4.1% | 22.5% | 16.1% |
| South Norfolk | 81.3% | 5.2% | 14.2% | 11.8% |
| South Oxfordshire | 83.2% | not published | 15.7% | 13.5% |
| South Ribble | 77.0% | 4.5% | 19.4% | 23.7% |
| South Staffordshire | 77.1% | not published | 21.3% | 13.9% |
| South Tyneside | 64.5% | 4.5% | 32.4% | 23.8% |
| Southampton | 74.4% | 4.9% | 21.8% | 11.1% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 80.2% | 3.7% | 16.8% | 15.3% |
| Southwark | 72.1% | 9.5% | 20.3% | 15.0% |
| Spelthorne | 80.8% | not published | 19.2% | 10.2% |
| St Albans | 76.7% | 7.5% | 17.1% | 8.7% |
| St. Helens | 77.2% | 3.3% | 20.2% | 16.2% |
| Stafford | 77.7% | 8.3% | 15.3% | 15.7% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 76.6% | 4.8% | 19.5% | 11.9% |
| Stevenage | 73.2% | 5.1% | 22.9% | 15.5% |
| Stirling | 72.9% | 5.0% | 23.3% | 15.5% |
| Stockport | 75.3% | 4.2% | 21.3% | 14.7% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 71.4% | 3.8% | 25.8% | 18.6% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 72.7% | 4.5% | 23.8% | 18.4% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 77.5% | not published | 21.7% | 14.9% |
| Stroud | 87.1% | 2.7% | 10.5% | 5.7% |
| Sunderland | 69.8% | 6.3% | 25.5% | 20.7% |
| Surrey Heath | 87.0% | not published | 11.5% | 5.3% |
| Sutton | 76.0% | 5.0% | 20.0% | 9.8% |
| Swale | 75.7% | 8.1% | 17.6% | 10.9% |
| Swansea | 67.5% | 9.9% | 25.1% | 20.7% |
| Swindon | 77.0% | 3.9% | 19.9% | 13.6% |
| Tameside | 73.1% | 2.4% | 25.1% | 14.5% |
| Tamworth | 83.8% | not published | 16.2% | 10.4% |
| Tandridge | 76.3% | not published | 21.6% | 13.4% |
| Teignbridge | 82.6% | not published | 16.2% | 10.2% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 76.1% | 3.1% | 21.4% | 12.7% |
| Tendring | 68.7% | 6.6% | 26.4% | 30.3% |
| Test Valley | 74.3% | not published | 24.9% | 10.2% |
| Tewkesbury | 79.6% | not published | 19.0% | 7.9% |
| Thanet | 68.8% | 5.0% | 27.6% | 13.5% |
| Three Rivers | 78.8% | 3.8% | 18.1% | 9.4% |
| Thurrock | 76.8% | 5.3% | 18.9% | 12.1% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 71.6% | 6.4% | 23.6% | 15.5% |
| Torbay | 76.7% | 3.0% | 20.9% | 18.6% |
| Torfaen | 75.3% | 1.9% | 23.3% | 19.5% |
| Torridge | 73.1% | not published | 26.9% | 22.9% |
| Tower Hamlets | 73.6% | 7.0% | 20.9% | 10.5% |
| Trafford | 79.4% | 4.2% | 17.1% | 7.9% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 78.1% | 3.7% | 18.9% | 12.0% |
| Uttlesford | 79.4% | 4.7% | 16.7% | 16.4% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 72.7% | 2.4% | 25.5% | 18.9% |
| Vale of White Horse | 80.1% | 3.0% | 17.4% | 4.3% |
| Wakefield | 74.8% | 4.7% | 21.5% | 18.6% |
| Walsall | 65.7% | 5.6% | 30.4% | 19.6% |
| Waltham Forest | 77.3% | 7.0% | 16.8% | 15.4% |
| Wandsworth | 82.9% | 3.1% | 14.5% | 9.2% |
| Warrington | 75.2% | 4.2% | 21.4% | 15.3% |
| Warwick | 85.6% | not published | 13.6% | 10.4% |
| Watford | 74.9% | 6.1% | 20.2% | 15.1% |
| Waverley | 80.3% | 3.0% | 17.2% | 8.1% |
| Wealden | 79.4% | 4.5% | 16.9% | 10.2% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 77.4% | 4.7% | 18.7% | 16.3% |
| West Berkshire | 81.4% | 3.3% | 15.8% | 7.8% |
| West Devon | 75.3% | 6.6% | 19.4% | 19.0% |
| West Dunbartonshire | 70.6% | 5.1% | 25.5% | 23.7% |
| West Lancashire | 79.9% | not published | 18.1% | 17.8% |
| West Lindsey | 78.4% | not published | 21.6% | 13.9% |
| West Lothian | 81.9% | 1.8% | 16.6% | 8.1% |
| West Northamptonshire | 76.4% | 3.4% | 20.9% | 10.2% |
| West Oxfordshire | 87.3% | 2.8% | 10.2% | not published |
| West Suffolk | 78.9% | 5.9% | 16.2% | 12.5% |
| Westminster | 78.5% | 3.3% | 18.8% | 10.4% |
| Westmorland and Furness | 81.3% | 1.3% | 17.6% | 16.3% |
| Wigan | 71.5% | 3.4% | 26.0% | 16.5% |
| Wiltshire | 81.6% | 2.3% | 16.5% | 10.5% |
| Winchester | 78.4% | not published | 20.7% | 11.9% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 78.8% | 6.5% | 15.7% | 8.0% |
| Wirral | 71.9% | 6.3% | 23.2% | 18.1% |
| Woking | 83.7% | 4.2% | 12.7% | 5.8% |
| Wokingham | 79.9% | 4.9% | 16.0% | 5.9% |
| Wolverhampton | 71.9% | 5.3% | 24.1% | 16.5% |
| Worcester | 77.4% | 5.7% | 17.9% | 17.9% |
| Worthing | 87.9% | not published | 11.6% | 8.1% |
| Wrexham | 71.9% | 4.7% | 24.6% | 14.2% |
| Wychavon | 83.5% | not published | 15.6% | 11.0% |
| Wyre | 76.5% | not published | 22.0% | 14.2% |
| Wyre Forest | 70.6% | 5.7% | 25.1% | 18.1% |
| York | 78.7% | 1.8% | 19.8% | 9.7% |
* ONS's figures for Barnsley and Sheffield are for the councils before their shared boundary moved on 1 April 2025.
What this doesn't tell you
- Every rate here is a survey estimate. ONS publishes a margin of error with each one, which this note does not show, and councils with small samples can move a long way from one year to the next.
- ONS says these survey figures are no longer accredited official statistics. Its own words are in the sources below.
- The council and regional workless household figures cover different periods and are not compared with each other.
- This note prints the editions named at the top. A later edition may revise a figure; that would be a new note, not an edit to this one. It also sets no year against another: a change over time belongs in a separate piece.
- Northern Ireland is not covered; its labour market figures are published by NISRA.
- How pay is keeping up with prices comes from a different ONS survey, of businesses: see our piece on pay and prices.
- Economic inactivity rate, ages 16 to 64, 2025 for Isles of Scilly, City of London: ONS printed no figure.
- Employment rate, ages 16 to 64, 2025 for Isles of Scilly, City of London: ONS printed no figure.
- Unemployment rate, ages 16 to 64, 2025 for Rutland, Isles of Scilly, Fenland, Amber Valley, Bolsover, Derbyshire Dales, East Devon, Teignbridge, Torridge, Rother, Harlow, Maldon, Cotswold, Forest of Dean, Gloucester, Tewkesbury, Eastleigh, Fareham, Rushmoor, Test Valley, Winchester, Broxbourne, Hertsmere, North Hertfordshire, Ashford, Dartford, Dover, Maidstone, Burnley, Lancaster, Pendle, Ribble Valley, West Lancashire, Wyre, Blaby, Hinckley and Bosworth, Melton, Oadby and Wigston, Boston, North Kesteven, West Lindsey, Broadland, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Bassetlaw, Mansfield, South Oxfordshire, South Staffordshire, Tamworth, Babergh, Ipswich, Mid Suffolk, Epsom and Ewell, Mole Valley, Runnymede, Spelthorne, Surrey Heath, Tandridge, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwick, Adur, Arun, Chichester, Crawley, Mid Sussex, Worthing, Bromsgrove, Malvern Hills, Wychavon, East Suffolk, City of London, Na h-Eileanan Siar, Orkney Islands, Shetland Islands: ONS printed no figure.
- Workless households, 2025 for Isles of Scilly, Dacorum, Melton, West Oxfordshire, Cannock Chase, City of London, Orkney Islands: ONS printed no figure.
How we worked this out
Every figure on this page is one ONS printed, read from the file named below and checked against the place it sits in that file. Nothing is calculated here. Council outlines are ONS's May 2025 boundaries.
Sources
| Source | Reference | Released | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
Office for National Statistics Annual Population Survey (Nomis NM_17_5), by council Employment, unemployment and economic inactivity rates, ages 16 to 64, by council (variables 45, 84 and 111); read from NM_17_5.data.csv (sha256 935646230e82…) on 2026-10-16 Not accredited official statistics. “Given the linked design of the two surveys, APS-derived outputs that are currently official statistics in development will also move to official statistics. However, APS outputs also have additional quality considerations, including reductions in the sample boost and interviewer numbers following ONS prioritisation decisions. We will therefore separately provide further advice on the quality of the APS when the next dataset is released in September 2026. We will not be seeking reaccreditation for LFS and APS-derived outputs (with the exception of regional gross disposable household income (GDHI) statistics outlined below).” — Office for National Statistics, letter to the Office for Statistics Regulation, 11 August 2026. Read the statement. | Calendar year 2025 | 21 July 2026 (Nomis update) | Dataset Data file |
Office for National Statistics Annual Population Survey (Nomis NM_17_5), by region The same three rates by ITL1 region; read from NM_17_5.data.csv (sha256 75a9831f57c2…) on 2026-10-16 Not accredited official statistics. “Given the linked design of the two surveys, APS-derived outputs that are currently official statistics in development will also move to official statistics. However, APS outputs also have additional quality considerations, including reductions in the sample boost and interviewer numbers following ONS prioritisation decisions. We will therefore separately provide further advice on the quality of the APS when the next dataset is released in September 2026. We will not be seeking reaccreditation for LFS and APS-derived outputs (with the exception of regional gross disposable household income (GDHI) statistics outlined below).” — Office for National Statistics, letter to the Office for Statistics Regulation, 11 August 2026. Read the statement. | Calendar year 2025 | 21 July 2026 (Nomis update) | Dataset Data file |
Office for National Statistics Annual Population Survey (Nomis NM_17_5), by country The same three rates for England, Wales, Scotland and Great Britain; read from NM_17_5.data.csv (sha256 93ec1f97266e…) on 2026-10-16 Not accredited official statistics. “Given the linked design of the two surveys, APS-derived outputs that are currently official statistics in development will also move to official statistics. However, APS outputs also have additional quality considerations, including reductions in the sample boost and interviewer numbers following ONS prioritisation decisions. We will therefore separately provide further advice on the quality of the APS when the next dataset is released in September 2026. We will not be seeking reaccreditation for LFS and APS-derived outputs (with the exception of regional gross disposable household income (GDHI) statistics outlined below).” — Office for National Statistics, letter to the Office for Statistics Regulation, 11 August 2026. Read the statement. | Calendar year 2025 | 21 July 2026 (Nomis update) | Dataset Data file |
Office for National Statistics Annual Population Survey household dataset (Nomis NM_136_1), by council Workless households as a share of households with a member aged 16 to 64, by council; read from NM_136_1.data.csv (sha256 374acdbeea1c…) on 2026-10-16 Official statistics in development. “Our LFS and APS estimates are currently not considered accredited official statistics and are designated as "official statistics in development".” — Office for National Statistics. Read the statement. | 2025 | 29 July 2026 | Dataset Data file |
Office for National Statistics Working and workless households in the UK: April to June 2026 (Table C, households) Workless households as a share of households with at least one member aged 16 to 64, by region and nation (worksheet 6); read from tablec.xlsx (sha256 c26f30abc78b…) on 2026-10-16 Not accredited official statistics. “On that basis, we consider it appropriate to move any LFS-derived outputs that are currently official statistics in development – including LFS-derived Labour Market Statistics – to official statistics. We will continue to provide advice to users on the quality of Labour Market Statistics derived from the LFS within the Labour Market Statistics bulletins and through our quarterly assessments of LFS quality.” — Office for National Statistics, letter to the Office for Statistics Regulation, 11 August 2026. Read the statement. | April to June 2026 | 2 September 2026 | Dataset Data file |
Office for National Statistics Working and workless households in the UK: April to June 2026 (Table H, people) People aged 16 to 64 in workless households, by region and nation (worksheet 6); read from tableh.xlsx (sha256 0dabd91af7f0…) on 2026-10-16 Not accredited official statistics. “On that basis, we consider it appropriate to move any LFS-derived outputs that are currently official statistics in development – including LFS-derived Labour Market Statistics – to official statistics. We will continue to provide advice to users on the quality of Labour Market Statistics derived from the LFS within the Labour Market Statistics bulletins and through our quarterly assessments of LFS quality.” — Office for National Statistics, letter to the Office for Statistics Regulation, 11 August 2026. Read the statement. | April to June 2026 | 2 September 2026 | Dataset Data file |
Office for National Statistics Working and workless households in the UK: April to June 2026 (Table M, children) Children in workless households, by region and nation (worksheet 6); read from tablem.xlsx (sha256 490a90381478…) on 2026-10-16 Not accredited official statistics. “On that basis, we consider it appropriate to move any LFS-derived outputs that are currently official statistics in development – including LFS-derived Labour Market Statistics – to official statistics. We will continue to provide advice to users on the quality of Labour Market Statistics derived from the LFS within the Labour Market Statistics bulletins and through our quarterly assessments of LFS quality.” — Office for National Statistics, letter to the Office for Statistics Regulation, 11 August 2026. Read the statement. | April to June 2026 | 2 September 2026 | Dataset Data file |